Privacy Policy

Dance Grooves, Emily’s Family Workshops & Putney Mumpreneurs Privacy Policy

Who we are

Dance Grooves understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our website address is: http://dancegrooves.dance (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, we would ask that you stop using Our Site immediately.

How we will use your data

The information you give to us will be used to provide you with details of Dance Grooves, Emily’s Family Workshops and Putney Mumpreneurs services. Your data may be used to:

  • Contact you if we need to resolve a query
  • Enable us to deliver an effective service
  • Assess the quality of the services we have provided to you

Your consent regarding the use of your information submitted via Dance Grooves website, dancegrooves.dance is given by your use of the website and any terms and conditions applicable to the particular service you require
We may be legally obliged to share your data upon receipt of a legitimate request, but we will only do so in accordance with the law.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We want to reassure you that the only data we hold is your email address, contact number, child’s name and age and postcode (if you’ve provided it) and personal account preferences. All our data is stored on secure servers, is never shared with third parties for any reason and is only used to send information you have requested, such as our activity newsletters, details of children’s parties, dance classes, holiday workshops and other activities.

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Dance Grooves is the “data controller”.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in table 2 below:

Identity Data: includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and date of birth
Contact Data: includes residential location, email address and telephone numbers
Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you
Profile Data: includes your preferences, feedback and survey responses

We will retain any Data you submit for 24 months after the date you last contacted us. After that date we shall delete any details.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. improvement of our products / services;
b. transmission by email of Dance Grooves activities and events that may be of interest to you;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Contact forms

We use WordPress and we have contact forms, one on the main contact page and one on the Parties page. The information we collect are the fields in the contact form. This is used so we can best advise you on the appropriate street dance class or workshop for your child and so we can respond to party enquiries, Emily’s Family Workshop Enquiries and provide you with up-to-date details about our Putney Mumpreneurs Networking Events.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to assess website usage in order for us to provide the best website for our users.
Who we share your data with and third party link.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website or app, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website or app you visit.

How long we retain your data

We will retain any Data you submit for 24 months from our last point of contact with you. After that your details will be removed and deleted from our records.

If you wish to remove your data from your CRM software please send an email to info@dancegrooves.dance and we shall confirm the removal of data by return email.

Where we send your data

Mailerlite is for our mailshots and the only details stored with Mailerlite is your email address and nothing else. If you would like to read more about their Privacey Policy please click on the link below.
https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy

All data from our CRM Database is held on Capsule data which is stored with Amazon Web Services (AWS) in the United States. Despite being stored outside of the EU it is a safe country and the company complies with the safeguards required by the GDPR legislation. You can read more about that here.

The Data Processing Addendum has agreed with AWS that commits them to the Model Contract Clauses, defined by the European Commission. This ensures safe transfer of data to AWS in accordance with EU data protection laws.

Your contact information

Please email our Data Protection Officer on info@dancegrooves.dance for any questions relating to your contact information.

How we protect your data

Please see earlier paragraph relating to Capsule CRM and Mailerlite GPR Compliance for more details on how Capsule protect our data please click on this link https://capsulecrm.com/support/eu-data-protection/

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements
Dance Grooves is registered with the ICO.